Net Impact Amsterdam Data Privacy Policy

Data Privacy Policy

Net Impact Amsterdam
Updated December 2020

It is our responsibility to be stewards of the personal data that we collect from our members and community. We take this seriously and, as a non-commercial, community-based organisation, refuse to share data externally.

This privacy policy explains how Net Impact Amsterdam uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website, apply for membership, register for one of our events or services, or respond to one of our surveys.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect
  • How do we collect your data
  • How will we use your data
  • How do we store your data
  • Marketing and communications
  • What are your data protection rights
  • What are cookies
  • How do we use cookies
  • What types of cookies do we use
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect

When someone wants to apply to join Net Impact Amsterdam as a member, we collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, email, work title, employer)
  • Ambitions for joining the network

How do we collect your data

You directly provide Net Impact Amsterdam with the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Apply as a member or register to participate in our events
  • Voluntarily complete a survey or provide feedback via email
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

How will we use your data

Net Impact Amsterdam collects your data so that we can: 

  • Process your application as a member or to grant you access to any of our services and/or events
  • Email you with confirmation of membership(s) and/or registration(s), and to send reminder(s) of services and/or events that you have signed up to

We will not share your data with any third-parties unless you explicitly ask us to for the sake of collaborative work, which may be the case for some of our events and other services, such as the mentorship programme. In those cases, it will be clear in advance of registration that your contact details will be need to be shared.

How do we store your data

Net Impact Amsterdam securely stores your data in MailChimp, Eventbrite, or a password protected Google sheet. 

As a member, Net Impact Amsterdam will keep your personal data as part of a five year cycle. Once this time period has expired, we will either request for you to renew your membership via email or we will delete your data by request.

When registering for any of our services and/or events Net Impact Amsterdam will keep your personal data for six months. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by removing it from our password protected Google spreadsheet or third-party tools such as MailChimp or Eventbrite. 

Marketing

Net Impact Amsterdam would like to send your information about various services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Net Impact Amsterdam from contacting you for marketing purposes by opting out. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights

Net Impact Amsterdam would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Net Impact Amsterdam for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Net Impact Amsterdam correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Net Impact Amsterdam to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Net Impact Amsterdam erase your data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Net Impact Amsterdam restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Net Impact Amsterdam processing your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Net Impact Amsterdam transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via email: amsterdam@netimpact.org 

What are cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org. 

How do we use cookies

Net Impact Amsterdam uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including understanding how you use our website. Our data is aggregated, so we cannot see how one individual navigates the site, but rather how users overall navigate the site. This helps us to ensure our members can easily find what they are looking for.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses functionality cookies. Net Impact Amsterdam uses these cookies so that we recognise your machine as a repeat visitor on our website and can track analytics of our users, such as country location.

How to manage your cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website (allaboutcookies.org) tells you how to remove cookies from your browser.

Privacy policies of other websites

Net Impact Amsterdam website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. 

Changes to our privacy policy

Net Impact Amsterdam keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 19 December 2020. 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Net Impact Amsterdam’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or if you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us at amsterdam@netimpact.org

How to contact the appropriate authorities

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Net Impact Amsterdam has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA).

Address: 
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
PO Box 93374
2509 AJ DEN HAAG
Telephone number: (+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 00